Waikato District win top patrol dog title

“Waikato District win top patrol dog
title”


Winning NZ Police patrol dog
champions Senior Constable Blair Spalding and Rush, from
Waikato.

One of the Police Dog Training Centre’s
recent graduate teams has triumphed at this year’s
national police patrol dog championships.

Waikato
District’s Senior Constable Blair Spalding and his canine
partner Rush graduated as an operational team from the
Police Dog Training College just three months ago, and at
two years old, Rush is the youngest dog to win the national
championship.

The dynamic duo beat 10 other police patrol
teams drawn from regional trials around the country to win
the Frank Riley Cup for the top police patrol team.

The
late Inspector Riley was the first chief trainer for the New
Zealand Police dog section.

Senior Constable Spalding and
Rush also won the Commissioner’s Challenge Cup for highest
marks in obedience and the Monaghan Trophy for highest marks
in heelwork.

“It’s a total shock.

I’m over the
moon,” says Senior Constable Blair Spalding.

“It’s
definitely something I wanted to achieve but having only
graduated a couple of months ago I didn’t think it would
happen so soon.

Rush did an outstanding job.”

Second
place went to Constable Andrew Douglas and Ox from
Wellington, while Senior Constable Owen Davies and Quid from
Auckland came third.

The top three all scored more than
1,000 points out of a possible 1350.

A score of over 1000
is an outstanding achievement.

New Zealand Police also won
the explosive detector dog title and Aviation Security
Shield thanks to the teamwork of Senior Constable Andrew
Phillips and Doug, from Christchurch.

Aviation Security
officer Philip Brooke and Nitro, from Auckland, and their
colleagues Aviation Security Officer Nicholas Hunt and Jake,
from Wellington, finished second and third
respectively.

The narcotic detector dog title went to
Senior Customs Officer Chad Golding and India, winning the
Alan Symes Cup for best working narcotics detector dog and
the New Zealand Customs Cup for class ‘A’ narcotics
detection.

Runner up for the second year running was
Corrections Officer Karina Thomas and Jesse, from
Auckland.

Third place went to Senior Corrections Officer
Damian Hancock and Storm, from Christchurch.

Two teams
each from Police, Corrections and Customs took part in the
narcotics detection category, while two teams from Police,
Aviation Security and New Zealand Army competed in the
explosive detector category.

Three days of intensive
competition in the greater Wellington region ended this
afternoon with the awarding of cups and trophies in a
ceremony at the Police Dog Training Centre, Trentham,
attended by Deputy Commissioner Mike Clement and
representatives from the competing services.

Inspector
Todd Southall, national coordinator: police dogs and the
championship referee, praised the skills, focus and calibre
of all teams as they were put through a variety of tasks
based on their day-to-day working environment.

“The
excellence achieved reflects the work the handlers and their
instructors put into developing high performing teams,”
Inspector Southall says.

“To have three patrol dog teams
scoring more of 1000 points, and the winner being a junior
dog, is truly outstanding.

“These teams are on the
operational frontline.

They’re tracking and catching
often violent offenders, finding stolen property and giving
resolution to victims, and preventing crime by detecting
drugs, firearms or explosives on our streets, in buildings,
vehicles, ships or aircraft.”

Inspector Southall says
this week’s championships highlight the excellent
operational performance and international recognition of New
Zealand’s enforcement dog teeams.”

FULL
RESULTS

Patrol dogs

1st place
and the Frank Riley Cup for highest marks overall; the
Commissioner’s Challenge Cup for obedience; and the
Monaghan Trophy for heel work: Senior Constable Blair
Spalding and Rush, from Waikato
2nd place: Constable
Andrew Douglas and Ox, from Wellington
3rd place: Senior
Constable Owen Davies and Quid, from Auckland
4th place:
Senior Constable David Robison and Isaac, from
Whakatane
5th place: Constable Cameron Gunn and Chuck,
from Hawke’s Bay
6th place: Senior Constable Karl
Hansen and Jag, from Christchurch
7th place and the
William Rose Bowl for criminal work and building search:
Constable Nathan Kluit and Raja, from Auckland
8th place:
Constable Anthony Harris and Phoenix, from Auckland
9th
place and the Colin Guppy Trophy for tracking: Senior
Constable Shane Chambers and Bax, from Whanganui
10th
place: Constable Stuart Rota and Dakota, from
Wellington
11th place: Senior Constable Gary Donnelly and
Blaze, from Christchurch

Narcotic detector
dogs

1st place, the Alan Symes Cup for best
working narcotics detector dog, and the New Zealand Customs
Cup for class A narcotics detection: Senior Customs Officer
Chad Golding and India, from Auckland
2nd place:
Corrections Officer Karina Thomas and Jesse, from
Auckland
3rd place: Corrections Officer Damian Hancock
and Storm, from Christchurch
4th place: Senior Customs
Officer Debbie Baldock and Jerry, from Wellington
5th
place: Senior Constable Phillip Taylor and Murphy, from
Rotorua
6th place: Senior Constable Matt Fage and Tasman,
from Wellington

Explosive detector
dogs

1st place and the Aviation Security Shield:
Senior Constable Andrew Phillips and Doug, from
Christchurch
2nd place: Aviation Security Officer Philip
Brooke and Nitro, from Auckland
3rd place: Aviation
Security Officer Nicholas Hunt and Jake, from
Wellington
4th place: Senior Constable Christopher Clarke
and Kea, from Auckland
5th place: SPR Aidan Cornwall and
Yardley, from NZ Defence
6th place: LPCL Thomas Hynes and
Chuck, from NZ
Defence

ENDS

© Scoop Media

Link.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *